Best Maintenance Technician Schools in Indiana (2026)

Quick answer: Maintenance technicians in Indiana earn a median of $49,890 per year (BLS OEWS, May 2025). This page lists accredited maintenance technician schools in Indiana with local wage data and median graduate earnings for each school.

Choosing a maintenance technician program in Indiana comes down to accreditation, schedule, and how each school prepares you for the field. For context, the state median annual wage for this occupation is approximately $49,890 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

Indiana Quick Facts

MetricValueSource
State median annual wage$49,890BLS OEWS, May 2025
Indiana pay range (10th to 90th percentile)$35,170 to $75,720BLS OEWS, May 2025
Top-paying Indiana metro for this fieldColumbus, IN, $58,450BLS OEWS, May 2025
National job outlook (2024 to 2034)+3.8% growth, about 159,800 openings per yearBLS Employment Projections, 2024-2034
State employment34,480 workersBLS OEWS, May 2025
Indiana location quotient1.10BLS OEWS, May 2025

Explore the Maintenance technician Career

What You’ll Find Below

The school listings below are sorted by proximity to Programs. Each entry includes the school name, address, and the credentials offered. Use the Indiana figures above as a reference point when comparing program length, schedule, and tuition.

How we rank schools – graduation rate, graduate earnings, cost and retention. Advertising plays no part.

This page lists 12 schools within 86 miles, closest group first, then ordered by BOC Score with the highest at the top. 12 of them carry a score.

Location / proximity to this page
Defines the local group
Graduation rate how often students finish
30%
Median earnings, 10 years after entry whether it paid off
25%
Average net price what students actually pay after aid; lower ranks higher
20%
Retention rate how many come back for year two
15%
Fully online availability whether you can study while working
10%

Scores come from IPEDS (2024) and the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard. Earnings are for all graduates of a school, not one program, so treat them as a signal about the institution rather than about this subject. Sponsored listings are paid placements and are labelled as such; they are separate from this ranking and never change it. Read the full methodology.

#1

Purdue University-Main Campus

West Lafayette, IN 38.5 miles away BOC Score 86.0
Tuition Contact school for pricing
Contact
  • Hovde Hall of Administration West Lafayette, IN 47907-2040
  • (765) 494-4600
Key stats
  • Completion rate: 83.1% (College Scorecard)
  • Programs offered: 37
  • Annual completions: 2189
  • Median graduate earnings, 4 yrs after completing (all majors, not a single program): $81,751 (College Scorecard)
  • Online programs available

Source: ACCSC IPEDS College Scorecard

#2

Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology

Terre Haute, IN 86.2 miles away BOC Score 76.1
Tuition Contact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Completion rate: 80.0% (College Scorecard)
  • Programs offered: 3
  • Annual completions: 45
  • Median graduate earnings, 4 yrs after completing (all majors, not a single program): $97,780 (College Scorecard)
  • Online programs available

Source: ACCSC IPEDS College Scorecard

#3

Ball State University

Muncie, IN 42.7 miles away BOC Score 63.4
Tuition Contact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 23
  • Annual completions: 444
  • Median graduate earnings, 4 yrs after completing (all majors, not a single program): $57,619 (College Scorecard)
  • Online programs available

Source: ACCSC IPEDS College Scorecard

#5

Ivy Tech Community College

Indianapolis, IN 39.9 miles away BOC Score 49.2
Tuition $5,154 - $15,370
Contact
  • 50 W. Fall Creek Parkway N. Drive Indianapolis, IN 46208-5752
  • (317) 921-4800
Key stats
  • Graduation rate: 38.5%
  • Programs offered: 147
  • Annual completions: 27303
  • Median graduate earnings, 4 yrs after completing (all majors, not a single program): $53,369 (College Scorecard)
  • Online programs available

Source: ACCSC IPEDS College Scorecard

#6

Anderson University

Anderson, IN 33.0 miles away BOC Score 42.6
Tuition Contact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 7
  • Annual completions: 37
  • Median graduate earnings, 4 yrs after completing (all majors, not a single program): $54,833 (College Scorecard)
  • Online programs available

Source: ACCSC IPEDS College Scorecard

#7

Danville Area Community College

Danville, IL 76.0 miles away BOC Score 41.5
Tuition Contact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Completion rate: 41.4% (College Scorecard)
  • Programs offered: 67
  • Annual completions: 523
  • Median graduate earnings, 4 yrs after completing (all majors, not a single program): $47,299 (College Scorecard)

Source: ACCSC IPEDS College Scorecard

#8

Wright State University-Lake Campus

Celina, OH 85.8 miles away BOC Score 40.7
Tuition Contact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Programs offered: 6
  • Annual completions: 1
  • Median graduate earnings, 4 yrs after completing (all majors, not a single program): $62,601 (College Scorecard)
  • Online programs available

Source: ACCSC IPEDS College Scorecard

#9

Purdue University Fort Wayne

Fort Wayne, IN 76.1 miles away BOC Score 40.6
Tuition $9,532 - $22,887
Contact
Key stats
  • Admission rate: 83.9%
  • Graduation rate: 34.4%
  • Programs offered: 22
  • Annual completions: 184
  • Median graduate earnings, 4 yrs after completing (all majors, not a single program): $56,455 (College Scorecard)
  • Online programs available

Source: ACCSC IPEDS College Scorecard

#10

Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Indianapolis

Indianapolis, IN 43.3 miles away BOC Score 35.7
Tuition Contact school for pricing
Contact
Key stats
  • Completion rate: 55.6% (College Scorecard)
  • Programs offered: 4
  • Annual completions: 240
  • Median graduate earnings, 4 yrs after completing (all majors, not a single program): $71,659 (College Scorecard)

Source: ACCSC IPEDS College Scorecard

#11

Indiana Institute of Technology

Fort Wayne, IN 74.1 miles away BOC Score 34.1
Tuition $31,361 - $45,879
Contact
Key stats
  • Admission rate: 70.4%
  • Graduation rate: 37.8%
  • Programs offered: 30
  • Annual completions: 315
  • Median graduate earnings, 4 yrs after completing (all majors, not a single program): $61,150 (College Scorecard)
  • Online programs available

Source: ACCSC IPEDS College Scorecard

#12

Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies

Fort Wayne, IN 74.1 miles away BOC Score 28.5
Tuition $9,896 - $26,033
Contact
Key stats
  • Graduation rate: 28.0%
  • Programs offered: 27
  • Annual completions: 139
  • Median graduate earnings, 4 yrs after completing (all majors, not a single program): $61,150 (College Scorecard)
  • Online programs available

Source: ACCSC IPEDS College Scorecard

Maintenance Technician Pay and Job Outlook

Annual Wage by Percentile, United States - Maintenance and Repair Workers, General
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General annual wage percentiles, BLS OEWS May 2025P10 $35350, P25 $40840, P50 $49590, P75 $62620, P90 $77180.10th$35,35025th$40,84050th (median)$49,59075th$62,62090th$77,180
Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General annual wage percentiles
PercentileAnnual wage
10th$35,350
25th$40,840
50th (median)$49,590
75th$62,620
90th$77,180
Projected employment growth, United States, Maintenance and Repair Workers, General, 2024-2034
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General employment 2024 vs 2034 projection, BLS Employment Projections2024 employment 1.6297e+06; 2034 projected employment 1.6921e+06; percent change +3.8%.20241,629,700 jobs2034 (proj.)1,692,100 jobsChange: +3.8%
Source: BLS Employment Projections, 2024-2034
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General employment projection 2024 to 2034
YearEmployment
20241,629,700
2034 projected1,692,100
Percent change+3.8%

Frequently Asked Questions

How long does maintenance technician training take in Indiana?

Maintenance technician certificate programs in Indiana typically take 6 to 12 months of full-time study, while associate degree programs generally run about 2 years. Actual completion time depends on schedule (full-time vs. part-time) and any prerequisite coursework.

How much do maintenance technicians earn in Indiana?

According to BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (May 2025), maintenance technicians in Indiana earned a median annual wage of approximately $49,890. Pay varies with experience, certification, and employer; the 10th to 90th percentile range was approximately $35,170 to $75,720 (BLS OEWS, May 2025).

How many maintenance technician schools are in Indiana?

The schools listed above are within about 800 miles of Programs. Compare them by tuition, program length, and the credential each one awards.


About this guide: Researched and written by the TradeCareerPath Editorial Team. Our editorial team researches and sources every trade school and career guide using federal labor and education data, including BLS OEWS and Employment Projections, DOL apprenticeship records, IPEDS, College Scorecard, and state licensing boards. We follow the editorial standards documented at /editorial-policy/.

Data sources

Figures on this page are sourced from the federal and state datasets below. Methodology: how we rank and source data.

DataProviderVintage
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS)U.S. Bureau of Labor StatisticsMay 2025
Employment ProjectionsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics2024-2034
Integrated Postsecondary Education Data SystemNational Center for Education Statistics (IPEDS)2024
College Scorecard (school-level outcomes)U.S. Department of Educationlatest release
College Scorecard (field-of-study earnings)U.S. Department of Educationlatest release (updated 2026-06-12)
Occupational licensing requirementsCareerOneStop (U.S. Department of Labor)latest release (updated 2026-02-22)
Registered apprenticeship programsCareerOneStop / Apprenticeship.gov (U.S. Department of Labor)latest release (updated 2025-10-25)